Governor Committees

GREAT PAXTON PRIMARY SCHOOL GOVERNING BODY

MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES 2019/2020

 

Great Paxton's Governing Body consists of thirteen members:

  • Three foundation governors
  • Two staff governors
  • Four co-opted governors
  • Three parent governors
  • One local authority governor
  • Two associate members

 In addition to the Full Governing Body we also have three other committees:

  • Standards (previously called Curriculum)
  • Resources (previously 2 separate committees - Finance and Personnel and General Purposes)
  • Faith Matters - (previously called SIAMs)

 

Standards Committee    Mondays 4.00pm

Mrs. Carol Wylde

Mr Lee Frost

Mrs Anne Gallacher

Mrs Fiona Smith

Mrs. Dawn Eastwood (Committee Chair)

 

Resources Committee   Tuesdays 5.30pm

Mrs Julie Edwards                                                                  

Mr Lee Frost                                                                             

Mr. Guy Fairbairn

Mr. Matt. Johnson  (Committee Chair)

Mrs. Dawn Eastwood

 

Faith Matters Committee

Mr. Guy Fairbairn (Committee Chair)

Mrs Julie Edwards

Mrs Anne Gallacher

Rev Canon Reed

Mrs. Melanie Dingemans

Mrs Hazel Ferreira

 

Staff Dismissal & Hearings Committee

Mr. Guy Fairbairn

Mrs. Carol Wylde

Mrs. Melanie Dingemans

 

 

Appeals Panel

Rev Reed

Mrs Hazel Ferreira

Mr. Matt. Johnson  

 

Pupil Discipline Committee

Mr. Guy Fairbairn

Mrs Julie Edwards

Mrs. Melanie Dingemans

 

Salary Committee

Mrs Carol Wylde

Mrs. Melanie Dingemans

Mrs Hazel Ferreira

        

Governor for Special Educational Needs/Gifted and Talented (including responsibility for Pupil Premium) – Mrs Carol Wylde

                                                                                              

Literacy and Modern Foreign Languages Governor – Rev Canon Annette Reed  

                                                                                              

Numeracy Governor – Mrs Fiona Smith

                                                                                              

Foundation Subjects Governor – Mr. Guy Fairbairn

 

Child Protection Governors – Mrs Melanie Dingemans & Mrs Carol Wylde

              

Computing Governor – Mr. Guy Fairbairn

 

Equality Governor –   Mrs Melanie Dingemans

 

Science Governor – Mrs Fiona Smith

 

Safer Recruitment Governors –Mrs Melanie Dingemans & Mrs Carol Wylde

 

Link Governor for Training - Mrs Julie Edwards

 

Appointed Governors for Headteacher’s Performance Management - Rev Canon Annette Reed, Mrs Carol Wylde,  Mrs Hazel Ferreira

 

Health and Safety Governor/Medical Governor – Mrs Melanie Dingemans

 

Link Governor for Parish Council/ Community Room – Mr Lee Frost

    

Link Governor for PTA - Mrs Melanie Dingemans

 

Governor for Initial Teacher Training – Mrs Carol Wylde

 

Governor for Looked After Children (LAC) & PLAC (Post Looked After Children)- Mrs Fiona Smith

 

Governor with responsibility for the school website – Mr. Matt. Johnson

 

Governor with responsibility for Sports Premium

 

 

  • Christian value for July - Justice - builds a community where everyone's well-being is bound up with that of everyone else.

Strong Foundations
&High Expections